Skip to content
All articles
SalesforceSalairesJuniorEuropeCandidats2026

Junior Salesforce Developer Salary in Europe 2026: What Entry-Level Really Pays

Junior Salesforce developer salary in Europe 2026: from 22,500 euros in Portugal to 72,000 in Germany. Entry level pay by country, and why it is flat.

Cyril Hauchard · 19 October 2026 · 9 min
Junior Salesforce Developer Salary in Europe 2026: What Entry-Level Really Pays

The junior Salesforce developer salary in Europe in 2026 starts at about 22,500 euros a year in Portugal and reaches about 72,000 euros in Germany, with the UK junior median sitting at 35,000 pounds, roughly 41,500 euros. The spread is not the real story though: the bottom decile of the UK Salesforce market has not gained a single pound since 2024, while the number of adverts citing Salesforce rose 59 percent over the same two years.

Methodology. UK figures are advertised salaries for the six months to 19 October 2026, taken from IT Jobs Watch: Junior Salesforce Developer (5 adverts, 4 salaries quoted), Salesforce Developer (213 adverts, 147 salaries), Salesforce Administrator (91 adverts, 58 salaries), Junior Developer (177 adverts, 149 salaries), Graduate Developer (80 adverts, 67 salaries) and the whole UK Salesforce permanent market (1,657 adverts, 1,018 salaries). Continental entry level figures are the low end of the advertised distribution published by Talent.com on its country pages, read on 19 October 2026. Conversions use the European Central Bank reference rates of 16 October 2026, one euro equals 0.84385 pound and 4.3700 zloty. Two limits stated up front: the junior Salesforce Developer line rests on four quoted salaries, so it is a signal and not a benchmark, and aggregator entry level figures are the bottom of an advert range, not a verified cohort of people with two years of experience.

What a junior Salesforce developer earns in the UK

The UK is the only European market that publishes salary data at the level of individual job adverts, which makes it the only place where an entry level claim can be checked rather than asserted. Here is what the adverts say, with every sample size on the table so you can see which lines are solid.

Benchmark, UK adverts, 6 months to 19 Oct 2026Median advertisedEuro equivalent25th percentileAdvertsSalaries quoted
Junior Salesforce Developer35,000 pounds41,500 euros34,063 pounds54
Graduate Developer, any stack30,000 pounds35,550 euros24,000 pounds8067
Junior Developer, any stack35,000 pounds41,500 euros30,000 pounds177149
Bottom decile of all adverts citing Salesforce30,500 pounds36,100 eurosnot applicable1,6571,018
Salesforce Administrator, all levels40,000 pounds47,400 euros35,625 pounds9158
Salesforce Developer, all levels65,000 pounds77,000 euros61,250 pounds213147

Two things jump out. A junior Salesforce developer advert pays exactly what a junior developer advert pays in any other stack, 35,000 pounds, so there is no Salesforce premium at the entry gate even though the premium is obvious higher up: 65,000 pounds against 60,000 pounds for developers in general. And an advertised Salesforce Administrator role pays 5,000 pounds more than an advertised junior developer role, on 91 adverts instead of 5. That single comparison changes the maths of a first job more than any salary table.

Junior Salesforce developer salary in Europe, country by country

Outside the UK, nobody publishes advert level data, so the honest best available proxy is the low end of each country's advertised range on a large aggregator. Read the last column before the numbers: where entry level sits within a few percent of the national median, the source is not separating experience levels, it is just showing a narrow advert range.

CountryEntry level starts atIn eurosCountry median, all levelsEntry level as share of medianSample
Germany72,000 euros72,000 euros75,000 euros96 percent10,000 salaries
United Kingdom50,000 pounds59,250 euros60,000 pounds83 percent10,000 salaries
Netherlands51,000 euros51,000 euros55,488 euros92 percent10,000 salaries
Ireland42,500 euros42,500 euros45,000 euros94 percent5,504 salaries
Belgium39,000 euros39,000 euros65,000 euros60 percent1,700 salaries
France37,500 euros37,500 euros40,000 euros94 percent10,000 salaries
Spain24,000 euros24,000 euros35,000 euros69 percent10,000 salaries
Portugal22,500 euros22,500 euros31,200 euros72 percent3,888 salaries

The usable signal here is the ranking and the low end, not the precision. Germany at 96 percent of its own median is a warning label, not a finding: no market pays a beginner 96 percent of the mid level rate, and the German line tells you that the source cannot see inside that distribution. Belgium, Spain and Portugal, where entry level sits at 60 to 72 percent of the median, look much more like real junior pricing. The spread that does hold up is geographic: a first Salesforce developer job in Lisbon or Madrid is priced at roughly a third of a first job in Germany or the UK, which is also why Iberia and Poland absorb so much of the nearshore delivery work. Poland is left out of the table on purpose: the published figure of 65,400 zloty a year, about 14,970 euros, fails a basic sanity check against local tech pay, so we are not reproducing it as a salary.

How to use these numbers in a negotiation. Advertised ranges are asking prices, not payslips, and the low end of an advert range is the number an employer hopes to pay a beginner, not the number a good candidate signs. Anchor on the country median for the role rather than on the entry line, and use our country by country guide to Salesforce salaries in Europe for the mid level figure you are heading towards. For Germany specifically, the full seniority ladder is in our breakdown of Salesforce developer salaries in Germany.

Entry level pay has been flat since 2024 while demand grew 59 percent

This is the part of the junior Salesforce developer salary question that salary guides never show, because it only appears when you look at the distribution instead of the average. Here is the whole UK Salesforce permanent market, by percentile, across three years.

Percentile of UK adverts citing Salesforce6 months to 19 Oct 2026Same period 2025Same period 2024Change 2024 to 2026
10th percentile, where entry level sits30,500 pounds30,500 pounds31,000 poundsminus 1.6 percent
25th percentile40,000 pounds37,500 pounds41,250 poundsminus 3.0 percent
Median60,000 pounds54,000 pounds60,000 poundszero
75th percentile80,000 pounds72,500 pounds78,000 poundsplus 2.6 percent
90th percentile100,000 pounds90,000 pounds97,500 poundsplus 2.6 percent
Number of permanent adverts1,6579981,041plus 59.2 percent

Demand grew by nearly three fifths in two years. Every penny of the repricing went to the top half of the market. The bottom decile is 500 pounds lower than it was in 2024 and has not moved at all year on year, which means the Salesforce boom you keep reading about is a senior boom. If you are costing out a career change on the assumption that entry level pay rises with demand, that assumption is wrong on this data, and the realistic job search timeline is in our analysis of how long it takes to get a Salesforce job.

Why junior Salesforce developer is barely a job title

Five permanent adverts in six months across the entire United Kingdom carried Junior Salesforce Developer as their job title, against 213 for Salesforce Developer. That is 2.3 percent of the role's advertised volume. For context, the same ratio across all stacks is 2.1 percent, 177 junior developer adverts against 8,503 developer adverts, so Salesforce is not unusual in how rarely employers write junior in a title. What is unusual is the absolute number. Two percent of a market with 8,503 adverts is a viable entry path. Two percent of a market with 213 adverts is five jobs.

The second clue is in the percentiles. The bottom tenth of adverts titled Salesforce Developer asks 59,040 pounds, about 70,000 euros, which is 24,040 pounds above the junior median. An advert titled Salesforce Developer is therefore not a junior advert in disguise, it is a request for someone who already ships Apex in production. This is the mechanism behind the saturation debate: the supply of certified beginners and the demand for advertised developers barely overlap, a point we take apart in our piece on whether the Salesforce job market is saturated.

What two years of experience is actually worth

The jump from a junior advert to the bottom of the experienced advert market is the single most valuable number for anyone planning the next 24 months.

  • Junior advert median: 35,000 pounds, about 41,500 euros.
  • Bottom decile of Salesforce Developer adverts: 59,040 pounds, about 70,000 euros. That is a step of 24,040 pounds, roughly 69 percent, and it is the step you cross by being hireable without the junior label.
  • Salesforce Developer median: 65,000 pounds, about 77,000 euros, up 8.33 percent year on year.
  • The admin detour: Salesforce Administrator sits at 40,000 pounds with 91 adverts. It pays more than the junior developer line today and it is 18 times more likely to exist as a vacancy, which is why most of the developers we place started on the admin side.

How to read a junior Salesforce offer in 2026

  1. Check the title against the salary, not the other way round. An advert titled Salesforce Developer at 40,000 pounds is a junior role priced below the bottom decile of its own title. Either the scope is really an admin job, or the employer is hoping nobody checks.
  2. Treat the first offer as a two year position, not a salary. The 69 percent step out of the junior band is worth more than 3,000 euros of starting pay. Take the org with real build work over the one with the better number.
  3. Ask what you will actually touch. Apex and LWC in a managed release pipeline, or clicks-only configuration? Two years of the second does not get you past the junior label, and nothing in a salary table will tell you which one you signed for.
  4. Do not accept an unpaid certification clause. Entry level pay is flat, so the training you get is the real compensation. Paid study days in writing beat a vague certification budget.
  5. Benchmark against the local median, not the local entry line. The entry line is where the employer starts. The median for your country and role is where you should be inside two years, and that is the number to put in the conversation.

FAQ: junior Salesforce developer salary in Europe

What is the average junior Salesforce developer salary in Europe in 2026?

There is no single European average worth quoting, because the spread between countries is larger than the spread between seniority levels. Advertised entry level starts at 22,500 euros in Portugal and 24,000 euros in Spain, 37,500 euros in France, 39,000 euros in Belgium, 42,500 euros in Ireland, 51,000 euros in the Netherlands, about 59,250 euros in the UK and 72,000 euros in Germany. The UK junior median, the only figure drawn from individual adverts rather than an aggregate range, is 35,000 pounds or about 41,500 euros.

How much does a Salesforce developer with 2 years of experience earn?

On UK advert data the relevant band is the bottom decile of the Salesforce Developer market, 59,040 pounds or about 70,000 euros, rising to a median of 65,000 pounds, about 77,000 euros. The practical reading is that two solid years takes you from roughly 41,500 euros to roughly 70,000 euros, a step of about 69 percent, and that the step depends on whether you were building or configuring, not on how long you stayed.

Do junior Salesforce developer jobs actually exist?

Barely, as advertised roles. Five UK permanent adverts in the six months to 19 October 2026 used Junior Salesforce Developer as the job title, against 213 for Salesforce Developer and 91 for Salesforce Administrator. Most real entry points are not advertised as junior developer jobs at all: they are admin roles, support or operations roles inside a Salesforce team, or graduate schemes at consultancies and integrators that train people internally.

Which European country pays junior Salesforce developers best?

Germany and the UK on gross pay, Iberia at the bottom with entry level around 22,500 to 24,000 euros. Treat the German figure with caution: the published entry level of 72,000 euros is 96 percent of the German median, which tells you the source is not separating juniors from mid level profiles. On cost of living adjusted terms the ranking tightens considerably, and the relocation question is a different calculation from the salary one.

Is it better to start as a Salesforce admin or a junior developer?

On the 2026 numbers, admin is the better entry point and the worse destination. An advertised Salesforce Administrator role pays 40,000 pounds against 35,000 for a junior developer advert, and there are 91 of them against 5. But the admin median fell 11.11 percent year on year while the developer median rose 8.33 percent, so the move out of admin matters as much as the move into it. Use admin to get inside an org, then earn the Apex work.

Apiire recruits Salesforce profiles across Europe, including the first and second roles that never make it onto a job board. If you want a candid read on where your profile prices today and what is missing to clear the junior band, our page for candidates explains how we work and what we are currently recruiting.

A Salesforce role to fill? A shortlist in 7 days.Let's talk

Related articles

Agentforce Jobs in 2026: Roles, Skills and Salaries Recruiters Actually See24 September 2026
Is the Agentforce Specialist Certification Worth It? A Recruiter's 2026 Verdict3 October 2026
Career Change to Salesforce at 30 or 40: An Honest 2026 Guide6 October 2026
Contact

Let's talk about your next match.

An open Salesforce role, a career move to discuss? Drop us a line, we reply within one business day.