Skip to content
All articles
MarchéCompétencesSalesforceIASalaires2026

The Most In-Demand Salesforce Skills in 2026: What Job Specs Really Ask For

The most in-demand Salesforce skills in 2026, ranked by how often 1,619 UK job specs cite them, with the median salary attached to each skill.

Cyril Hauchard · 12 October 2026 · 12 min
The Most In-Demand Salesforce Skills in 2026: What Job Specs Really Ask For

The most in-demand Salesforce skills in 2026 are not the ones the certification catalogue puts first. We counted what employers actually write in their job specs rather than what the ecosystem says matters, and the ranking is uncomfortable for anyone selling a purely technical profile: CRM ownership appears in 42.31 percent of Salesforce adverts, AI in 17.60 percent, stakeholder management in 14.76 percent, and Apex, the language the platform is built on, in only 7.54 percent. The short answer is that permanent specs now buy business judgement with a Salesforce layer, while contract specs buy hands-on build.

Methodology. All frequencies and salaries are advertised figures for the six months to 12 October 2026, taken from IT Jobs Watch, Salesforce permanent market (1,619 adverts, 996 salaries quoted) and IT Jobs Watch, Salesforce contract market (1,142 adverts, 688 day rates quoted). Per skill medians come from the matching skill pages, including Apex, Lightning Web Components and stakeholder management. A co-occurrence is one advert citing both Salesforce and that skill, so the percentages describe what gets written in specs, not a skills gap survey. The UK is used because it is the only European market with an advert level dataset deep enough to publish; product naming is checked against Salesforce's own Agentforce pages. Conversions use European Central Bank reference rates of 9 October 2026, one euro equals 0.84763 pound. Interpretation draws on Apiire's European Salesforce desk and the briefs we took between October 2025 and October 2026.

The most in-demand Salesforce skills in 2026, ranked by how often specs cite them

Demand for the platform itself is up sharply. Permanent UK adverts citing Salesforce reached 1,619 over the six months to 12 October 2026, against 981 in the same period of 2025, a rise of 65 percent, and the median salary moved from 50,000 to 60,000 pounds, about 70,800 euros, up 14.29 percent. Here is what those 1,619 specs asked for alongside the platform.

Skill cited alongside SalesforceAdvertsShare of Salesforce specsMedian salary for that skillIn euros
CRM, as a business domain68542.31 percent45,000 pounds53,100 euros
AI28517.60 percent72,500 pounds85,500 euros
Stakeholder management23914.76 percent67,000 pounds79,000 euros
SaaS23714.64 percent65,000 pounds76,700 euros
Agile22714.02 percent62,889 pounds74,200 euros
Salesforce Service Cloud1469.02 percent80,000 pounds94,400 euros
Lightning Web Components1328.15 percent77,500 pounds91,400 euros
Data quality1297.97 percent64,000 pounds75,500 euros
Apex1227.54 percent75,000 pounds88,500 euros
Data modelling1116.86 percent70,000 pounds82,600 euros
SQL1076.61 percent57,500 pounds67,800 euros

Read the two columns against each other, because they disagree. Frequency and pay point in opposite directions. CRM is cited in four specs out of ten and carries the lowest median of the list, 45,000 pounds, because it is a context word rather than a capability. Apex is cited in fewer than one spec in thirteen and carries 75,000 pounds, about 88,500 euros. Lightning Web Components sits at 77,500 pounds and rose 29.17 percent in a year. The scarce skills pay; the common ones only get you read.

The practical reading. Frequency tells you what to put in your CV so a filter does not drop you. The median tells you what to be good at so the offer moves. You need both, and most candidates optimise only the first.

AI is the second most cited skill, and Agentforce is not named at all

AI now appears in 285 of the 1,619 Salesforce specs, 17.60 percent, which puts it second overall and ahead of every technical Salesforce skill including Apex, Lightning Web Components and Service Cloud. Across the whole UK market AI is cited in 10,100 permanent adverts, 8.56 percent of all permanent IT roles, at a median of 72,500 pounds. The sharpest mover is narrower: AI Agents, 952 adverts, median 95,000 pounds, about 112,100 euros, up 18.75 percent in a year, and up 328 places in the demand ranking.

Now the part the vendor messaging does not prepare you for. Agentforce returns no match in the advertised skill index at all, and neither does Data Cloud, renamed Data 360 in October 2025, nor Flow. The Salesforce index lists 46 named entries; Einstein appears in 6 adverts. Employers are buying agentic AI, they are simply not writing the product name yet. The lesson for a CV is direct: claim the generic capability that is being searched for, then prove it with the specific product underneath.

  • Write AI and AI agents, then name Agentforce in the detail. A spec filter matches the generic term. A human reading the next line is the one who values the product experience.
  • Treat data skills as AI skills. Data quality is cited in 7.97 percent of specs and data modelling in 6.86 percent, at 64,000 and 70,000 pounds. Agents fail on bad data, and recruiters have started screening for that rather than for prompt wording.
  • Do not drop the build skills. Apex at 75,000 pounds and Lightning Web Components at 77,500 pounds are two of the three highest paid items on the table. AI demand has not replaced them, it has stacked on top of them.
  • Service Cloud is the best paid product skill on the list. 146 adverts, median 80,000 pounds, about 94,400 euros, up 33.33 percent in a year. Service is where agentic deployments are landing first.

Permanent specs and contract specs ask for different skills

This is the split that decides which jobs you should be applying to, and almost nobody checks it. The same skill is roughly twice as likely to appear in a contract brief as in a permanent one if it is a build skill, and the reverse if it is a business skill.

SkillShare of permanent specs (1,619)Share of contract specs (1,142)Contract versus permanent
DevOps6.92 percent14.01 percent2.0 times
Apex7.54 percent14.62 percent1.9 times
Agile14.02 percent26.62 percent1.9 times
Data modelling6.86 percent12.70 percent1.9 times
CI/CD8.34 percent15.32 percent1.8 times
Stakeholder management14.76 percent25.92 percent1.8 times
Lightning Web Components8.15 percent13.75 percent1.7 times
Salesforce Service Cloud9.02 percent15.06 percent1.7 times
AI17.60 percent13.40 percent0.8 times
CRM, as a business domain42.31 percent28.28 percent0.7 times

Contract briefs are written by delivery managers with a dated statement of work, so they name the engineering that has to happen: Apex, CI/CD, DevOps, release management. Permanent specs are written by business owners hiring a long term custodian, so they name CRM, AI ambition and customer experience. One more contract detail worth knowing: Security Cleared appears in 12.52 percent of contract Salesforce briefs, which is a hiring gate rather than a skill, and clearance you already hold is worth more than another certification. Day rates sit at a 525 pound median, about 619 euros, with 424 at the 25th percentile and 650 at the 75th.

What the skill mix is doing to pay by role

Skills do not get paid in isolation, they get paid through a job title. The same six months of UK permanent data show the market repricing hard towards seniority and towards business facing roles, and repricing downwards at the entry end.

Role title in the advertAdvertsMedian salaryIn eurosYear on year
Salesforce Architect79100,000 pounds118,000 eurosplus 11.11 percent
Salesforce Consultant3395,000 pounds112,100 eurosplus 35.71 percent
Salesforce Engineer4885,000 pounds100,300 eurosplus 41.66 percent
Senior Salesforce Developer5980,000 pounds94,400 eurosplus 33.33 percent
Salesforce Business Analyst1871,250 pounds84,100 eurosplus 46.15 percent
Salesforce Developer19865,000 pounds76,700 eurosplus 8.33 percent
Salesforce Analyst6945,000 pounds53,100 eurosminus 21.73 percent
Salesforce Administrator8440,000 pounds47,200 eurosminus 11.11 percent

Two titles fell, and they are the two with the thinnest skill requirements in their specs. Administrator is down 11.11 percent to 40,000 pounds and Analyst down 21.73 percent to 45,000 pounds, while every title that implies design, build or client ownership is up between 8 and 46 percent. This is the same pattern we described in our analysis of whether AI will replace Salesforce admins: the role is not disappearing, its unskilled half is being priced out. The ceiling of the grid is mapped in our guide to Salesforce architect salaries in Europe.

How to use this in the next six months

  1. Add the two words that are missing from your CV. AI and stakeholder management are the second and third most cited items in Salesforce specs. If neither appears in your profile, you are invisible to a third of the market before anyone reads your project history.
  2. Pick one scarce, well paid skill and go deep. Apex at 75,000 pounds, Lightning Web Components at 77,500 pounds, Service Cloud at 80,000 pounds. One of these properly, with a production story attached, beats four shallow ones.
  3. Match the market to your status. If your strength is build and release engineering, the contract market cites it twice as often. If your strength is business ownership, permanent specs pay for it.
  4. Put a data skill next to the AI claim. Data quality and data modelling are what make an agent work, they are cited in roughly 15 percent of specs between them, and they are far easier to evidence than agent experience.
  5. Stop collecting certifications as a strategy. A degree is cited in 10.07 percent of specs, more often than Apex. Certifications open the screen; they have never closed an offer.

What we see from Apiire's European Salesforce desk. The candidates who move fastest are not the most certified, they are the ones who can name a business outcome and the technical work behind it in the same sentence. On the briefs we took over the last year, the two questions that eliminated the most shortlisted profiles were about data model decisions and about who they convinced, not about syntax. The wider picture on supply and demand is in is the Salesforce job market saturated, the certification question is answered in which Salesforce certifications matter in 2026, and the AI roles themselves are broken down in Agentforce jobs.

Frequently asked questions

What are the most in-demand Salesforce skills in 2026?

By frequency in UK permanent job specs over the six months to 12 October 2026: CRM as a business domain (42.31 percent of 1,619 adverts), AI (17.60 percent), stakeholder management (14.76 percent), SaaS (14.64 percent) and Agile (14.02 percent). The most in-demand Salesforce product skills are Service Cloud (9.02 percent), Lightning Web Components (8.15 percent) and Apex (7.54 percent).

Which Salesforce skill pays the most?

Of the skills cited alongside Salesforce, Service Cloud carries the highest median at 80,000 pounds, about 94,400 euros, up 33.33 percent year on year, followed by Lightning Web Components at 77,500 pounds and Apex at 75,000 pounds. All three pay above the 60,000 pound median for Salesforce adverts generally. AI Agents, as a market wide skill, sits higher still at 95,000 pounds.

Do I need Agentforce experience to get hired in 2026?

Not yet, and the data is clear on why. Agentforce returns no match in the advertised UK skill index, while generic AI is cited in 17.60 percent of Salesforce specs and AI Agents in 952 adverts across the market at a 95,000 pound median. Employers are hiring for agentic AI without writing the product name. Claim the capability, then evidence it with the product.

Is Apex still worth learning in 2026?

Yes, and more so on the contract market. Apex is cited in 7.54 percent of permanent Salesforce specs at a 75,000 pound median, up 7.14 percent in a year, and in 14.62 percent of contract briefs, so almost twice as often. Declarative tooling has absorbed the simple work, which is exactly why the remaining Apex work pays a premium.

Are soft skills really more in demand than technical Salesforce skills?

In permanent specs, yes, by frequency. Stakeholder management (14.76 percent), decision-making (14.27 percent) and problem-solving (13.03 percent) are each cited more often than any single technical Salesforce skill. They pay less on their own, 67,000 pounds for stakeholder management and 46,000 for problem-solving, so the combination is what earns, not the soft skill by itself.

Which Salesforce skills are losing value?

Generalist titles with thin skill requirements. Salesforce Analyst medians fell 21.73 percent to 45,000 pounds and Salesforce Administrator 11.11 percent to 40,000 pounds over the year, while Architect, Consultant, Engineer and Senior Developer all rose. Visualforce still appears in 31 adverts at 75,000 pounds, but as legacy maintenance rather than a growth skill.

Apiire runs a European Salesforce desk and reads these specs every week, so we can tell you which skills a given client actually screens on before you prepare. If you are planning your next move, our candidates page explains how we work and how to send us your profile.

A Salesforce role to fill? A shortlist in 7 days.Let's talk

Related articles

Agentforce Jobs in 2026: Roles, Skills and Salaries Recruiters Actually See24 September 2026
Is the Agentforce Specialist Certification Worth It? A Recruiter's 2026 Verdict3 October 2026
Career Change to Salesforce at 30 or 40: An Honest 2026 Guide6 October 2026
Contact

Let's talk about your next match.

An open Salesforce role, a career move to discuss? Drop us a line, we reply within one business day.

To apply, email your CV to jobs@apiire.com.